What is it?
Boswellia sacra frankincense is the milky white sap that seeps from the bark of the Boswellia tree. The sap is allowed to harden into a gum resin for several days, and then scraped off in tear-shaped droplets. The resin is then gently steam distilled to extract the very aromatic hugely sought after essential oil. In Oman, the best frankincense is usually reserved for the Sultan and is rarely shipped out of the country.
Good quality Boswellia sacra frankincense oil has a woody, earthy, mellow aroma, which is calming and relaxing, and has a host of benefits for your mind and body.
Why should I use it?
Boswellia sacra frankincense has a host of skin benefits, most recognised for reducing the signs of ageing, ‘ showing a more youthful appearance within weeks’. The skin becomes more toned and lifted, healing a host of problematic skin conditions ranging from acne, age spots, moles, scars, fine lines and wrinkles to dry and cracked skin, not to mention the latest proven results in fighting cancerous cells.
Other incredible benefits include;
- Reduces stress, anxiety & depression - relaxes the mind while up-lifting the spirits.
- Improves concentration and focus.
- Helps one disconnect from unpleasant thoughts and mental chatter.
- Boosts immunity
- Fights illness
- Balances hormones
- Eases digestion
- Sleeping aid
- Fights Cancer - In it’s purest form contains a unique compound called AKBA proven to fight cancerous cells. (** see ref)
Is it true it fights cancerous cells?
‘Boswellia Sacra in it’s purest form contains a unique compound called AKBA proven to fight cancerous cells. A 2012 study even found that a chemical compound found in frankincense called AKBA is successful at killing cancer cells that have become resistant to chemotherapy.’
Many people remain unaware of the added cancer-fighting potential of this precious oil, which researchers from the University of Leicester in the UK (among others), confirmed through rigorous scientific testing. ** ref
“Back in 2011, the journal Cancer published the results of a 44 person clinical trial evaluating how brain swelling was effected by frankincense. Astoundingly, 60 percent of the patients displayed 75 percent reduction or greater in cerebral swelling after being treated with 4,200 milligrams per day of frankincense. These results are so significant that scientists are urging the medical community to consider prescribing this potent essential oil instead of steroids for cancer patients assigned to radiation treatment. We hope this spreads like wildfire within cancer treatment circles. Who knows what could happen if more people utilized this frankincense oil as a cancer natural treatment approach.”Dr Axe, A natural treatment to cancer. (** see ref)
“After a year of studying the AKBA compound with ovarian cancer cell lines in vitro, we have been able to show it is effective at killing the cancer cells. Frankincense is taken by many people with no known side effects. This finding has enormous potential to be taken to a clinical trial in the future and developed into an additional treatment for ovarian cancer.”
How do I use it?
It can be applied directly to the skin for an intense antioxidant boost to work and heal problem areas such as age spots, acne, scars, moles, or should be diluted into your everyday skincare creams and balms to keep problematic skin issues reoccuring and cancerous cells at bay.
- Add 6-10 drops in a bath.
- Mix 5 drops with water to use in a oil burner/ diffuser.
- Mix 6-10 drops with hot water as an inhalation
- Mix 1-2 drops per 10ml of carrier oil for massage.
- Orally or add to Raw chocolate :)
Can it be ingested?
Yes! - this is finest grade and of the highest purity so it can be taken by mouth at a pace that is appropriate to you. Not during pregnancy!Note One drop of essential oil is equivalent to tens of cups of medicinal tea so it is worth building up slowly.Most people ingest Boswellia Sacra frankincense essential oil undiluted (neat). Alternatively, you can mix it 1:1 with a carrier oil . Put 1 drop on a teaspoon (or 1:1 mixture) and put that on your tongue, leave it to ‘dissolve’ away.Over a period of 1 week build up from 1 drop 1x a day to 1 drop 3x a day, and note that only in the absence of digestive discomfort or allergic reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis in sensitive individuals), you can progress to 2 drops 3x a day for a further week. If all goes well you can increase to 3, 4, 5 or more drops 3x a day depending on what you use Boswellia Sacra for.
“It was during a trip to Oman, whilst walking through the markets that Shebaz, our trusted supplier of boswellia sacra discovered a heavenly scent being burnt. After finally discovering the scent that kept attracting him was the world’s finest frankincense, he immediately bought a few bags. Through his own spiritual experiences he felt the potential that frankincense has, in its healing and purification properties, as well as its powerful spiritual connection with the Divine. Shehbaz began to study and research the many benefits of the various frankincense resins. With ancient knowledge from the Bedouins of Oman, and his own research and creativity combined, allows him to deliver amazing facts and secrets hidden behind this ancient natural herb.
The history of frankincense - the power of its medicinal properties
Frankincense has been used in a variety of ways over the centuries. The Greeks, Romans, Egyptians, Israelites and numerous other cultures used frankincense as part of their religious ceremonies. Many ancient texts including the Old Testament make frequent mention of frankincense in a religious context and the origin of Frankincense can be traced back to the Arabian Peninsula. Because frankincense grows almost exclusively in Oman, it has been a vital part of the Omani culture for millennia, originally it was only kept for the sultan and forbidden to leave the country.
Frankincense was the main export, which found its way to Queen Hatshepsut of Egypt in 1500BC. The Queen of Sheba also dispatched a boatload of frankincense from this port as a gift to King Solomon. In these ancient times Frankincense had also been used in India to make incense for worship as in the Middle East. Frankincense traded throughout the Middle East at least since 3000 B.C and eventually came to China to also be used in medicine. In these historic years the value of Frankincense was equal to if not greater than the value of Gold.
We are familiar with the use of Frankincense in the story of the Three Wise Men . Many believe that these gifts brought to Baby Jesus may well have been the origins of our present-day custom of gift giving at Christmas. In ancient times the Frankincense Trail was considered to be the most important commercial route throughout southern Arabia. Frankincense was shipped overland across Oman’s rugged interior to and beyond into Egypt. Still used in important ceremonies including religious festivals, frankincense also remains a symbol of Omani hospitality and its fragrant resin is still burned today throughout the Sultanate to welcome guests.
wild azur is dedicated to finding the finest, most natural, healing and organic products for you and your skin…
** Dr Ericz, Living the abundant life